CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:357

Mr. John Mulvihill
UPS Supply Chain Solutions
One UPS Way
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s coat from China

Dear Mr. Mulvihill:

In your letter dated February 7, 2008, on behalf of Tribal Sportswear of Montreal, Canada, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.

The item in question, style 56540-930, is a women’s coat made from a woven 62% polyester/35% rayon/3% spandex fabric in a jacquard-type weave. It has a center back length of approximately 32.5 inches in size 8. It has a full front opening with a five-button, right-over-left closure extending to the neck, a pointed collar, long hemmed sleeves with four side buttons, front welted pockets, shoulder pads, a back vent and a full lining.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6202.13.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This coat falls within textile category 635. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division